Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Page 2

Based on our review of the pertinent constitutional and statutory authority and our continued recognition of the principle that we will not overrule our prior opinions unless clearly erroneous or unless applicable law has changed, we find the City Council may, subject to the stated limitations, duly pass an ordinance changing the date of the election its councilmembers and mayor, despite the fact that such change will result in an extension of their terms of office.

Law/Analysis

Initially, we note the statutory authority governing the mayor and councilmembers terms of office. Section 5-15-40 of the South Carolina Code (2004) provides:

The mayor and councilmen of each municipality shall be elected for terms of two or four years. Unless otherwise provided by ordinance, four-year terms shall be set so that not more than one-half of the council and mayor shall be elected in the same general election; provided, that in the first election after incorporation of a new municipality or adoption of a form of government pursuant to § 5-5-10, one-half of the councilmen may be elected for terms of two years and one-half of the councilmen and mayor may be elected for terms of four years if necessary to establish staggered terms. Two-year terms shall not be staggered.

However, numerous opinions of this Office indicate a municipality may pass an ordinance changing the date of elections even though such change has the effect of changing the term of the councilmembers and the mayor currently in office.