Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Prior to the amendment to § 14-7-130, the jury roll was prepared from the list of qualified and registered voters of each county.

Page 2

The citizens of South Carolina voted approval of the constitutional amendment and the General Assembly ratified the amendment on February 8, 1989. See 1989 Act No. 7. The enactment and ratification of the constitutional amendment effectuated the amendment to § 14-7-130.

PERTINENT STATUTES

Section 14-7-130 now provides as follows:

In November of every year, the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation shall furnish the State Election Commission a computer tape of the name, address, date of birth, social security number, sex, and race of persons who are over the age of eighteen years and citizens of the United States residing in each county who hold a valid South Carolina driver's license or an identification card issued pursuant to Section 57-3-910. In December of every year, the State Election Commission shall furnish a jury list to county jury commissioners consisting of a tape or list derived by merging the list of registered voters in the county with county residents appearing on the tape furnished by the department, but only those licensed drivers and identification cardholders who are eligible to register to vote may be included in the list. Prior to furnishing the list, the commission shall make every effort to eliminate duplicate names and names of persons disqualified from registering to vote or voting pursuant to the laws and Constitution of this State. As furnished to the jury commissioners by the State Election Commission, the list or tape constitutes the roll of eligible jurors in the county. Expenses of the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation and State Election Commission in implementing this section must be borne by these agencies.

Section 7 of the Federal Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, 5 U.S.C. § 522a note, which pertains to disclosure of social security numbers provides:

"(a)(1) It shall be unlawful for any Federal, State or local government agency to deny to

Page 3