Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] You have asked whether such provision requires that members reside in the district from which they are elected after their election.

As specified by Act No. 485, an individual seeking to qualify as a candidate for the Newberry County Board of Education must specify the election district in which he resides and from which he seeks election. Generally, Article XVII, Section 1 and Article VI, Section 1 of the State Constitution require that an office holder possess the qualifications of an elector. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Section 7-5-120 (Supp. 2003), an elector must be a "resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote." As stated in a prior opinion of this office dated October 18, 1993, "(w)hile one's qualification for office is determined as of the date of election, this office has advised previously that qualifications such as residence are deemed to be continuing throughout the

Page 2

officer's tenure."