South Carolina Advisory Opinions March 19, 2008: Opinion concerning who has the authority to enforce S.C. Code Ann. 7-9-50.
[…] The clubs must meet for reorganization at the usual place of meeting, at the time and on the day as determined by the county committee no later than two weeks prior to the county convention. A notice must be published by the county committee once a week for two consecutive weeks not more than three weeks nor less than two weeks

Page 2

before the meeting date in a newspaper having general circulation in the county. If an existing club fails to reorganize on the day fixed, the county chairman may fix a day for the club to meet for reorganization by giving two weeks' notice.

S.C. Code Ann. § 7-9-10 provides in part that:

[p]olitical parties desiring to nominate candidates for offices to be voted on in a general or special election shall, before doing so, have applied to the State Election Commission (Commission) for certification as such. Parties shall nominate candidates of that party on a regular basis, as provided in this title, in order to remain certified. Any certified political party that fails to organize on the precinct level as provided by § 7-9-50 , hold county conventions as provided by §§ 7-9-70 and 7-9-80, and hold a state convention as provided by § 7-9-100; that fails to nominate candidates for national, state, multi-county district, countywide, or less than countywide office by convention or party primary as provided by §§ 7-11-20, 7-1130, and 7-13-40; and that fails to certify the candidates as provided by § 7-13-350 in at least one of two consecutive general elections held on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November of an even-numbered year, or that fails to nominate and certify candidates in any other election which might be held within the period of time intervening between the two general elections, must be decertified by the State Election Commission. The party must be notified in writing of its decertification at the last address of record. If the notification of decertification is returned as undeliverable, it must be placed on file in the office of the State Election Commission and with the Secretary of State. (emphasis added).

As set forth by Section 7-9-10, a certified political party that fails to organize on the precinct level as provided by Section 7-9-50 is required to be decertified by the State Election Commission. However, this Office is unaware of any court decision that requires the remedy of decertification by the Election Commission.