Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] The laws of the general election shall apply except as otherwise specified in this section. The Aiken County Election Commission shall list as a candidate any qualified resident elector upon

Page 2

showing that fifty or more electors of the geographical area of the district for which an individual offers as a candidate have signed a request that his name be listed.

In addition to these local laws, general law provisions are also relevant to your inquiry. As to petition candidates generally, S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-351, a provision of Act No. 236 of 2000, states:

Any nominee by petition for one or more of the national, state, circuit, multi-county district, countywide, or less than countywide offices, to be voted on in the general election must be placed upon the appropriate ballot by the officer, commissioners, or other authority charged by law with preparing the ballot if the petition is submitted to the officer, commissioner, or other authority, as the case may be, for general elections held under § 7-13-10, not later than twelve o'clock noon on July fifteenth or, if July fifteenth falls on Saturday or Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday.

In my opinion, the provisions of Act No. 503 of 1982 and its requirements regarding petitions being filed within sixty days of the general election and providing that write-in candidates shall file no later than three days prior to the election control.