Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] We determined, in addition to any powers and duties transferred to the Orangeburg County Election Commission from the Orangeburg County Board of Education, the Orangeburg County Election Commission also "derives its authority and jurisdiction from the statutes creating it . . . ." We cited section 7-17-30 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 1995), which read: "The county boards shall decide all cases under protest or contest that may arise in their respective counties in the case of county officers and less than county offices." Id. Based on these findings, we presumed "[w]ith respect to the protest or contest of election results, no responsibility appears to have been left to the various school districts in Orangeburg County." Id.