Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
Date: March 23, 1990

Advisory Opinion Text

Office of the Attorney General, State of South Carolina

March 23, 1990

The Honorable Paul E. Short, Jr.
Majority Leader
House of Representatives
Post Office Box 547
Chester, South Carolina 29706

Dear Representative Short:

By your letter of March 21, 1990, you have requested the opinion of this Office as to the constitutionality of a statute which requires that probate judges have a college education or have worked in the probate court office for a specified period of time. Section 14-23-1040 of the South Carolina Code of Laws (1989 Cum. Supp.) requires the following:

No person is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate who is not at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his election, has not become a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge, and has not received a four-year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or if he has received no degree he must have four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in this State.

Page 2

Presumption of Constitutionality

In considering the constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly, it is presumed that the act is constitutional in all respects. Moreover, such an act will not be considered void unless its unconstitutionality is clear beyond any reasonable doubt.