Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] As emphasized above, § 5-1-50(B)(1) expressly recognizes that the "method of election" of council and the question of whether council elections are partisan or nonpartisan are distinct and separate issues. The direct reference in subsection (B)(1)(d) to the "method of election as prescribed in Section 5-15-20" reaffirms the conclusion of our prior opinions mentioned above that "method of election" as used

Page 5

in § 5-15-30 refers to whether council is elected at large, from single-member districts, or a combination of both.

Furthermore, language similar to that used in § 5-15-30 is found in § 4-9-10(c) concerning changes to the initial form of a county government. That subsection provides, in part, that "the initial form of government and the number and method of election of county council" may be changed only by referendum. § 4-9-10(c) (emphasis added). The only language in § 4-9-10 concerning the method by which members of county council are elected is found in subsection (a). In addition to providing that a referendum could be called prior to July 1, 1976 to determine the initial form of county government, § 4-9-10(a) goes on to state that "[a] referendum may also be called to determine the wishes of the registered electors as to the question of whether the members of the governing body of the county shall be elected from defined single member election districts or at large from the county.... " Id. (emphasis added). Thus, for purposes of § 4-9-10(c) only a proposed change in the election of county council from at large to single-member districts or vice versa constitutes a change in the "method of election" such that a referendum is required.