Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Although counties do not have the option of nonpartisan elections, § 4-9-10 and §§ 5-15-20 and -30 were all originally enacted as part of the "home rule" legislation of 1975. This suggests the Legislature understood the phrase "method of election" as used in each of these sections to have the same meaning, i.e., to refer to the geographical area from which members of a local governing body are elected.

With that being said, nothing in § 5-15-60 expressly sets forth the procedure by which a municipality changes from partisan to nonpartisan elections. As indicated in your letter, the language of that section stating municipalities "shall adopt by ordinance one of the following alternative methods of nominating candidates for and determining the results of its nonpartisan elections" appears to apply after nonpartisan elections have already been adopted. (Emphasis added).