Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] ... all officers, constitutional and statutory, and whether elected or appointed, must be qualified electors ....

See also : Blalock v. Johnston , 180 S.C. 40, 185 S.E. 51 (1936); State ex rel. Harrelson v. Williams , 157 S.C. 290, 154 S.E. 164 (1930). In Mew v. Charleston and Savannah Railway Co ., 55 S.C. 90, 32 S.E. 828 (1899) the State Supreme Court determined that the phrase "qualified elector" means "registered elector." To be a registered elector in this State an individual must meet the residency requirements of Section 7-5-120 of the Code. In particular, Section 7-5-120 (3) specifies that an elector be "a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote." Therefore, the applicant for a notary public commission must be a registered elector in the county in which he is a resident.

Page 2

You also asked whether an applicant can use a driver's license number instead of a voter registration number. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann.