Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] [W]hile this Office may comment upon constitutional problems or a potential conflict with general law, only a court may declare an ordinance void as unconstitutional, or preempted by or in conflict with state statutes. Thus, we have recognized that an ordinance must continue to be enforced unless and until set aside by a court of competent jurisdiction.

Op. S.C. Atty. Gen., January 3, 2003. Although we may not speak definitively to the validity of the proposed ordinance, we will attempt to provide guidance as how we believe a court would address this issue.

Section 5-17-10 of the South Carolina Code (2004), allowing electors of a municipality to propose ordinance, provides:

The electors of a municipality may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the municipality equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the registered voters at the last regular municipal election and certified by the municipal election

Page 3

commission as being in accordance with the provisions of this section.

Furthermore, section 5-17-30 of the South Carolina Code (2004) provides for a referendum if the council fails to pass the proposed ordinance.

If the council shall fail to pass an ordinance proposed by initiative petition or shall pass it in a form substantially different from that set forth in the petition therefor or if the council fail to repeal an ordinance for which a petition has been presented, the adoption or repeal of the ordinance concerned shall be submitted to the electors not less than thirty days nor more than one year from the date the council takes its final vote thereon. The council may, in its discretion, and if no regular election is to be held within such period, provide for a special election.

S.C. Code Ann. § 5-17-30.

The South Carolina Supreme Court in I'on v. Town of Mt. Pleasant , 338 S.C. 406, 526 S.E. 2d 716 (2000), addressed the issue of whether a piece of property may be reclassified from Planned Development zoning to R-1 (residential) zoning by voter initiative and referendum.