Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] § 7-13-350 (Supp. 2003) (emphasis added). This section was unaffected by the 2013 Act.

As emphasized above, both sections simply state that the certification of candidates or nominees to be placed on primary or general election ballots is to be made by a "political party"; neither section contains any language indicating whether the state or county party is responsible for certifying candidates or nominees for certain offices. Thus, in both sections the Legislature appears to have left the open the question as to whether the state or county party certifies local candidates.

We note § 7-1-20 provides that, "unless ... plainly inconsistent with the context," the term "political party" must be construed as meaning "a political party, organization, or association certified by the State Election Commission as provided in this title." § 7-1-20(7) (Supp. 2010). The only political parties certified as such by the SEC are statewide parties.