Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Att'y Gen. dated December 12, 1983, and thus the necessary findings of fact must be left to the appropriate trier of fact (a court, voter registration board, or other fact-finding entity). This Office will assume the facts contained in your request to be accurate for purposes of preparing this response.

To be a public officer, one must possess the qualifications of an elector, pursuant to Article VI, Section 1 of the Constitution of the State of South Carolina. The qualifications one must meet to be an elector are specified in S.C. Code Ann. §7-5-120, as most recently amended by Act No. 365 of 1994. Subsection (A)(1) requires the potential elector to be "a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the

Page 2

elector offers to vote." The issue to be decided, then, is what constitutes residency for purposes of registering to vote and being qualified to hold public office.

In Clarke v.