Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] However, a court may look at factors such as the length of the extension and the reasons for the extension. It is likely a court would conclude that the extension must be for a public purpose and not for the personal benefit of the council members and the mayor. Second, any changes to term length and the election date would require Justice Department preclearance before the changes could be implemented.

In regards to your second question, S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-40 provides that the "mayor and councilmen of each municipality shall be elected for terms of two or four years." Thus, it would not appear that a municipality would have any authority to establish three-year terms for council members and the mayor.

This letter is an informal opinion only.