Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Section 26-6-30 of the South Carolina Code indicates that the Act applies to all electronic records and signatures except for a limited number of specified transactions listed in subsection (B)

Page 2

of this provision. This list does not include voter registration. Therefore, we presume that the Act applies to applications for voter registration made through electronic means. Nonetheless, we note that the Legislature, in enacting the Act, clarifies that transactions subject to the Act are "also subject to other applicable substantive law." S.C. Code Ann. § 26-3-30(D). Moreover, throughout the Act, the Legislature carefully notes that the provisions of the Act are to be consistent with other applicable law. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 26-6-50(E) ("Whether an electronic record or electronic signature has legal consequences is determined by this chapter and other applicable laws."); 26-6-60 ("This chapter must be construed and applied to: . . . facilitate electronic transactions consistent with other applicable law . . . .").