Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Specifically, you ask whether a faxed or emailed application satisfies the requirement in section 7-5-155(d) of the South Carolina Code, which you state "requires the original voter registration application remain on file in the voter registration office."

Law/Analysis

The Uniform Electronic Transfer Act of 2004 (the "Act") is found in chapter 6 of title 26 of the South Carolina Code (2007). According to section 26-6-10 of the South Carolina Code, explaining the purposes of the Act: "Consistent with the provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 7002(a), this chapter provides alternative procedures or requirements for the use of electronic records to establish the legal effect or validity of records in electronic transactions." As we noted in a previous opinion, the Act "does not require anyone to use an electronic document, but merely authorizes their use," Op. S.C. Atty.