Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Section 26-6-80 of the South Carolina Code, contained within the Act, allows transactions, which usually require the delivery of a written instrument, to be conducted through an electronic means so long as the recipient of the

Page 4

information can retain the electronic record of the information when received. Thus, as long as the county registration or election offices are capable of retaining the application sent through electronic means, section 26-6-80 allows this method of transmission.

As you mentioned in your letter, subsection (d) of section 7-5-155 requires that "original applications must remain on file in the office of the county board of registration." You are concerned as to whether this requirement can be satisfied if potential electors send their applications for voter registration in by email or facsimile.