Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] I further swear (or affirm) that the present residence address listed herein is my sole legal place of residence and that I claim no other place as my legal residence."

Page 3

Any applicant convicted of fraudulently applying for registration is guilty of perjury and is subject to the penalty for that offense.

. . . .

S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-170. As you mentioned in your letter, section 7-5-155 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2008) allows voter registration by mail. This provision states, in pertinent part:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following procedures may be used in the registration of electors in addition to the procedure otherwise provided by law.

(1) Subject to the provision of § 7-5-150, any qualified citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered a completed state registration by mail application form or a completed national registration by mail application form prescribed by the Federal Election Commission not later than thirty days before any election to his registration board. The postmark date of a mailed application is considered the date of mailing. If the postmark date is missing or illegible, the county board of voter registration must accept the application if it is received by mail no later than five days after the close of the registration books before any election.

. . .

(d) The original applications must remain on file in the office of the county board of registration.

. . . .



S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-155. Neither this provision, nor section 7-5-170, specifically allows for applications for voter registration to be received via facsimile or email. However, these provisions do not prohibit the submission of an application through electronic means.