Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions

Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
Date: May 13, 2004

Advisory Opinion Text

Office of the Attorney General, State of South Carolina

May 13, 2004

The Honorable Jeffrey D. Duncan
Member, House of Representatives
327B Blatt Building
Columbia, South Carolina 29211

Dear Representative Duncan:

Referencing S.C. Code Ann. Section 7-11-50 (Supp. 2003), you have asked what constitutes "business reasons" as used by a candidate for office who withdraws his candidacy pursuant to such provision. Section 7-11-50 states:

If a party nominee who was nominated by a method other than party primary election dies, becomes disqualified after his nomination, or resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined in this section and sufficient time does not does not remain to hold a convention to fill the vacancy or to nominate a nominee to enter a special election, the respective state or county party executive committee may nominate a nominee for the office, who must be duly certified by the respective county or state chairman.