Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Such determination is consistent with prior opinions of this office which have indicated that an opinion of the Attorney General cannot determine facts. See, e.g., Op. Atty. Gen. dated November 4, 2003. Therefore, it would be a matter for determination by the county election commission as to whether a particular situation is included within the term of "substantial business conflict".

You also asked how long a political party has to file a candidate following the withdrawal of another candidate. Section 7-11-50 is silent as to the amount of time for filing a candidate. However, as referenced above, such provision states:

Page 3

If a party nominee who was nominated by a method other than party primary election dies, becomes disqualified after his nomination, or resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined in this section and sufficient time does not does not remain to hold a convention to fill the vacancy or to nominate a nominee to enter a special election , the respective state or county party executive committee may nominate a nominee for the office, who must be duly certified by the respective county or state chairman, (emphasis added).

A prior opinion of this office dated October 8, 1996 determined that as to the withdrawal of a candidate pursuant to Section 7-11-50,

(t)his statute is silent as to who should decide if sufficient time does not exist to hold a primary or convention.