Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
[…] Because we believe our previous interpretation of Section 59-130-10 controls this matter, it is opinion of this Office that following the expiration of his term, Mr. Ravenel will continue to serve as the occupant of Seat 15 until his successor is both elected and qualified per our previous opinion. See Op. S.C. Atty. Gen. , 2013 WL 2450881 (May 29, 2013) (finding that Section 59-130-10 requires that a successor be both elected by the General Assembly and qualified by taking the oath of office in order to replace an individual serving in a holdover capacity).
Section 59-130-10 states, inter alia, that "[t]he term of office of an elective trustee commences on the first day of July of the year in which the trustee is elected ." S.C. Code Ann. § 59-130-10 (2013 Supp.) (emphasis added). As detailed above, we have construed this portion of the statute as impliedly authorizing an individual occupying a seat on the Board to holdover until his successor is both elected and qualified. See Op. S.C. Atty.