Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] [m]ust the County governing body provide funds to the County Election Commission for the purpose of holding elections regarding annexation of areas into municipality and elections for members of boards of special purpose districts.

Section 7-23-40 of the Code provides that the

...governing bodies of the several counties shall audit and pay all accounts for necessary expenses incurred by the commissioners and managers of election for stationery, the making of election boxes, rents and similar expenses in elections held in this State.


Section 7-13-340 establishes the entity that pays to have ballots printed and distributed. This section provides that:

[t]he printing and distribution of ballots in all...county, local and circuit elections shall be arranged and handled by the commissioners of election of the several counties and shall be paid by the respective counties... The printing and distribution of ballots in all municipal elections shall be arranged and handled by the municipal authorities conducting such elections and shall be paid for by the municipalities.

Page 2