Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] (b) The newly-elected officers shall take office within one week after the time for contesting the election has passed. In case a contest is finally filed, the incumbents shall hold office until the contest is finally determined.
(c) The date for the swearing-in ceremony shall be established by the council at a time convenient for the newly elected members.


State Law

The above-cited provision of the Code of the City of Florence is virtually identical to S.C. Code Ann. §5-15-120 (1994 Cum. Supp.), which provides in relevant part:

Page 3

Newly elected officers shall not be qualified until at least forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls and in the case a contest is finally filed the incumbents shall hold over until the contest is finally determined.

Discussion

Both state law and the City Code provide that until the election contest is settled, the incumbents shall hold over. As stated in Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2846 dated March 2, 1970,