Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Upon Petition for Rehearing, the Court stated that "[a]s to the request for clarification, the parties' contention that our opinion holds § 8-13-1356 is satisfied if an individual, when filing a Statement of Intention of Candidacy (SIC) provides the political party with a paper copy of a Statement of Economic Interest (SEI), whether previously electronically filed or not, is correct. However, we reject the parties" contention that our opinion allows compliance with the statute in any other fashion."

Section 7-11-10 provides for the methods for nominating candidates to the general election ballot in South Carolina. Such provision states:

Page 2

§ 7-11-10. Methods of nominating candidates.

Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention or by petition; provided, no person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election, except that this proviso shall not prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for such office before the election is held.

Section 7-11-70 et seq. provides for a candidate's nomination "for any office in this State" by petition. Further, § 7-13-351 establishes the time restrictions to which petition candidates must adhere.