Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] See also, § 7-11-10 ["no person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election ... ."]

The "sore-loser" statute has been upheld as constitutional in South Carolina Green Party v. South Carolina State Election Commission, 612 F.3d 752 (4 Cir. 2010).