South Carolina Advisory Opinions May 18, 2007: Opinion concerning the requirements for the certification of election results.
[…] This provision states:

Unless otherwise provided in § 7-3-10(c), the Board of State Canvassers shall meet at the office of the Election Commission within ten days after any general election for the purpose of canvassing the vote for all officers voted for at such election,

Page 2

including the vote for the electors for President and Vice-President, and for the purpose of canvassing the vote on all Constitutional Amendments and questions and other issues.

S.C. Code Ann. § 7-17-220. Section 7-3-10(c) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2006) governs meeting of the State Election Commission and provides: "The commission shall meet at its offices in Columbia at least once each month or at such times as considered necessary by the commission. However, the commission may change the location of the meeting if the change is more convenient for the commission or any parties scheduled to appear before the commission."

In considering whether the Board may meet via conference call, we look to the rules of statutory interpretation.

The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature. Hodges v. Rainey , 341 S.C. 79, 85, 533 S.E.2d 578, 581 (2000).