South Carolina Advisory Opinions May 20, 2004: Opinion regarding the Capital Project Sales Tax Act codified as S.C. Code Ann. Sections 4-10-300 (Supp. 2003).
[…] Sections 4-10-300 (Supp. 2003).

Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions

Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
Date: May 20, 2004

Advisory Opinion Text

Office of the Attorney General, State of South Carolina

May 20, 2004

Stephen G. Riley, Town Manager
Town of Hilton Head Island
One Town Center Court
Hilton Head Island, South Carolina 29928

Dear Mr. Riley:

In a letter to this office you raised several questions regarding the Capital Project Sales Tax Act codified as S.C. Code Ann. Sections 4-10-300 (Supp. 2003). Section 4-10-310 authorizes a county governing body to impose a one percent sales and use tax in accordance with a referendum "for a specific purpose or purposes and for a limited amount of time to collect a limited amount of money. The revenues collected pursuant to this article may be used to defray debt service on bonds used to pay for projects authorized in this article." Pursuant to Section 4-10-330, the sales and use tax authorized by such Act

...is imposed by an enacting ordinance of the county governing body containing the ballot question formulated by the commission...subject to referendum approval in the county. The ordinance must specify: