South Carolina Advisory Opinions May 24, 2011: Opinion concerning the status of the Town of Whitmore’s (the “Town”) form of municipal government.
[…] Until changed by an election, the selection of the form of government as initially determined by the governing body by ordinance shall remain effective. The ordinance selecting the form of government shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State who shall issue an appropriate certificate of incorporation to the municipality. No other such election shall be held for a period of four years after an election is held pursuant to § 5-5-20.

S.C. Code Ann. § 5-5-30. Furthermore, section 5-5-40 of the South Carolina Code (2004) provides the procedure by which a municipal form of government can be changed. This provision requires "a majority of the votes cast by the qualified electors of the municipality in the election" to change the form of government.

Page 3