South Carolina Advisory Opinions May 29, 2013: Opinion “on when the terms of Office for newly elected members of the Board of Trustees (Board) commence.”
[…] The member appointed by the Governor shall occupy Seat Sixteen. The member appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of the alumni association shall occupy Seat Seventeen. The Governor of the State or her designee shall occupy Seat Eighteen.


According to § 59-130-10, the term of office for a Board member is four years. The terms of the seats are staggered so that the General Assembly holds elections every two years for half of the seats. Section 59-130-10 further provides that the

Page 2

"term of an elective trustee commences on the first day of July of the year in which the trustee is elected."