Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
[…] Accordingly, we are of the opinion that the Board does not have the authority to raise property taxes to expand and renovate Marion County's library facilities.
Moreover, it is our understanding that county councils are responsible for funding county libraries, not the county library boards. Section 4-9-39 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2010) provides:
County public library systems shall be funded by annual appropriations by the county council including millage, if any, levied specifically for the county public library system plus aid provided by the state and federal governments and other sources. If any county council levies a tax specifically for the support of a county public library system, such tax shall apply to all persons and corporations subject to school taxes.
Section 4-9-37 of the South Carolina Code further explains that the county library board is responsible for submitting a budget annually to the county council. Although county library
Page 3