Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Page 2

driver's license or identification card has not been renewed or has been invalidated by judicial or administrative action. In October of each year, the State Election Commission shall furnish a jury list to county jury commissioners consisting of a tape or list derived by merging the list of registered voters in the county with county residents appearing on the tape furnished by the department, but only those licensed drivers and identification card holders who are eligible to vote may be included on the list....

S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-90 provides that "[t]he Department of Motor Vehicles may require every applicant to submit for identification purposes proof of name, Social Security number, and date and place of birth when applying for a driver's license." Therefore, consistent with such provisions, a social security number may be required from any individual registering to vote and applying for a driver's license.