Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Though there are currently no registered voters or residents in the affected area of Berkeley County, we understand that a petition signed by registered voters of that county initiated the annexation attempt. Other statutes provide for appointment of an annexation commission, employing surveyors to survey the area, filing plats, making reports, ordering of the election by the Governor, conduct of election, canvass of the results, and so forth.

By § 4-5-170, the Governor is empowered to order "an election to be held in the area sought to be transferred and an election to

Page 3

be held in the county to which the area is proposed to be transferred." The section further provides: "All qualified electors of the area proposed to be annexed and the county to which such area is proposed to be annexed shall be eligible to vote in the elections."