Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Based on the foregoing, it is our opinion that, since the area of Berkeley County sought to be annexed contained no inhabitants and therefore no registered voters, no election was required to be held in Berkeley County. Due to the lack of judicial precedent in this state and the little judicial guidance available generally, however, this conclusion cannot be completely free from doubt.

Question 2

Upon the receipt of certified referendum returns reflecting the necessary favorable votes, § 4-5-220 directs the General Assembly to alter the county line or lines in accordance with the request or petition, "provided that all the constitutional requirements for the alteration of county lines have been complied with, all of which shall be determined by the General Assembly. The annexation shall then become effective."

Exactly how the General Assembly is to alter the county line or lines is not specified in § 4-5-220. Research reflects that previous county-to-county annexations have been effected by the General Assembly by acts.