Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] The Election Commission or Board of Canvassers, by whichever name it may be known at a given time, as any administrative agency, derives its authority and jurisdiction from the statutes creating it; its powers include those expressly granted by statute and those powers necessarily and reasonably implied therefrom. 1 Am.Jur.2d Administrative Law §§72, 73, 91. One such statute is S.C. Code Ann. §7-17-30 (1994 Cum. Supp.), which provides in part that "[t]he county boards [of canvassers] shall decide all cases under protest or contest that may arise in their respective counties in the case of county officers and less than county offices." Thus, in addition to the powers and duties formerly in the Orangeburg County Board of Education but assigned to the Orangeburg County Election Commission, the Code of Laws also assigns certain tasks to the Election Commission with respect to the election process.