Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Post Office Box 745
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina 29465

Dear Mr. Young:

In a letter to this office you questioned the basis for opinions of this office that have concluded that the terms of municipal council members may be shortened in certain circumstances. In particular, an opinion of this office dated December 8, 2005 to you dealt with the question of whether the Town of Mount Pleasant could shorten or extend the terms in office of certain council members in order to transition to a different election date.

As noted in the December, 2005 opinion, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 5-15-40, "[t]he mayor and councilmen of each municipality shall be elected for terms of two or four years." That opinion quoted a June, 2003 opinion which noted that" ...as the General Assembly has provided only that mayors and municipal council members shall have terms of two or four years, a municipality would not be authorized to set by ordinance a term of office other than two or four years."