Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions

Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
Date: Oct. 16, 2008

Advisory Opinion Text

Office of the Attorney General, State of South Carolina

October 16, 2008

The Honorable Gilda Cobb-Hunter
Member, House of Representatives
P. O. Box 11867
Columbia, South Carolina 29211

The Honorable James E. Smith, Jr.
Member, House of Representatives
P. O. Box 11867
Columbia, South Carolina 29211

Dear Representative Cobb-Hunter and Representative Smith:

In a letter to this office you requested an opinion regarding S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-430(A) which regulates the placement and number of emergency paper ballots available in precincts utilizing voting machines. Such provision states:

[t]here must be provided for each voting place where voting machines are not used as many ballots as are equal to one hundred ten percent of the registered qualified voters at the voting place. There must be provided for each voting place where voting machines are used a number of ballots not to exceed ten percent of the registered qualified voters at the voting place. The authority responsible for conducting an election must provide to each poll manager the appropriate number of ballots according to the provisions of this section.

Formerly, such provision stated that:

(A) There must be provided for each voting place where voting machines are not used as many ballots as are equal to one hundred ten percent of the registered qualified voters at the voting place. There must be provided for each voting place where voting machines are used as many ballots as are equal to ten percent of the registered qualified voters at the voting place. The authority responsible for

Page 2

conducting an election must provide to each poll manager the appropriate number of ballots according to the provisions of this section. (emphasis added).

Generally, when interpreting the meaning of a statute, certain basic principles must be observed. The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent. State v. Martin , 293 S.C. 46, 358 S.E.2d 697 (1987).