South Carolina Advisory Opinions October 17, 2003: Opinion “concerning the charging of the hospitality tax or ‘restaurant tax’ on the consumer.”
[…] I again request that you render a decision on what the hospitality tax that has recently been passed to achieve additional revenue for the state, is to be used. Also please include in your response an explanation of what the funds that are collected by the municipalities [are] used for. In an effort to settle this complaint in a timely and efficient manner, I respectfully request your immediate attention and response.


Law / Analysis

The "Local Hospitality Tax Act" was enacted by the General Assembly in 1997 as part of Act No. 138 of 1997 and is codified at S.C. Code Ann. Sec. 6-1-700 et seq. Section 6-1-710 (2) defines a "local hospitality tax" as a "tax on the sales of prepared meals and beverages sold in establishments or sales of prepared meals and beverages sold in establishments for on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages, beer or wine." (emphasis added).

Section 6-1-720 further provides as follows:

Page 2

(A) A local governing body may impose, by ordinance, a local hospitality tax not to exceed two percent of the charges for food and beverages.