South Carolina Advisory Opinions October 17, 2003: Opinion “concerning the charging of the hospitality tax or ‘restaurant tax’ on the consumer.”
[…] In an effort to settle this complaint in a timely and efficient manner, I respectfully request your immediate attention and response.


Law / Analysis

The "Local Hospitality Tax Act" was enacted by the General Assembly in 1997 as part of Act No. 138 of 1997 and is codified at S.C. Code Ann. Sec. 6-1-700 et seq. Section 6-1-710 (2) defines a "local hospitality tax" as a "tax on the sales of prepared meals and beverages sold in establishments or sales of prepared meals and beverages sold in establishments for on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages, beer or wine." (emphasis added).

Section 6-1-720 further provides as follows:

Page 2

(A) A local governing body may impose, by ordinance, a local hospitality tax not to exceed two percent of the charges for food and beverages. However, an ordinance imposing the local hospitality tax must be adopted by a positive majority vote. The governing body of a county may not impose a local hospitality tax in excess of one percent within the boundaries of a municipality without the consent, by resolution, of the appropriate municipal governing body.

(B) All proceeds from a local hospitality tax must be kept in a separate fund segregated from the imposing entity's general fund. All interest generated by the local hospitality tax fund must be credited to the local hospitality tax fund.

Pursuant to Section 6-1-730, the General Assembly has specified the purposes for which the local hospitality tax may be used. Such provision states:

(A) the revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes: