Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Each of your questions will be addressed separately, as follows:

Page 2

Question 1

As you noted in your opinion, Art. XVII, §1 and Art. VI, §1 of the state Constitution require that office holders possess the qualifications of an elector. Section 7-5-120, S.C. Code Ann. (1992 Cum. Supp.), sets forth the qualifications of an elector; among them is that he be a "resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which [he] offers to vote..." In addition, the first paragraph of §4-9-90 provides in part that "[i]n the event the members of the governing body are required to be elected from defined single-member election districts, they must be elected by the qualified electors of the district in which they reside." The final paragraph of §4-9-90 provides that "[f]or the purpose of this section, a council member will be deemed a resident of the district he represents as long as he resides in any part of the district as constituted at the time of his election."