Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] 1. Does the change of residency result in a vacancy in this office?

2. Does the present councilman who has moved his residence continue to serve until his successor is elected or appointed?

3. Do the circumstances presented require an election or appointment to fill the vacancy?

4. May the governor appoint a successor to serve in the place and stead of the councilman who changed his residence until a new member of council is elected and qualified?



Each of your questions will be addressed separately, as follows:

Page 2

Question 1

As you noted in your opinion, Art. XVII, §1 and Art. VI, §1 of the state Constitution require that office holders possess the qualifications of an elector. Section 7-5-120, S.C. Code Ann. (1992 Cum. Supp.), sets forth the qualifications of an elector; among them is that he be a "resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which [he] offers to vote..." In addition, the first paragraph of §4-9-90 provides in part that "[i]n the event the members of the governing body are required to be elected from defined single-member election districts, they must be elected by the qualified electors of the district in which they