South Carolina Advisory Opinions October 19, 2007: Opinion regarding the constitutionality and application of Act 189 of 2005.
[…] The South Carolina Charter School Act of 1996, as amended, codified at S.C. Code Ann. Section 59-40-10 et seq., expresses the Legislature's purpose in creating charter schools as to

(1) improve student learning;
(2) increase learning opportunities for students;
(3) encourage the use of a variety of productive teaching methods;
(4) establish new forms of accountability for schools;
(5) create new professional opportunities for teachers, including the opportunity to be responsible for the learning program at the school site; and
(6) assist South Carolina in reaching academic excellence.

Section 59-40-20. Moreover, § 59-40-30(A) further comments upon the intent of the General Assembly, by noting that "[i]n authorizing charter schools, it is the intent ... to create a legitimate avenue for parents, teachers, and community members to take responsible risks and create new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating all children within the public school system ." (emphasis added). Further, § 59-40-40(2) expressly provides that a charter school "is a public school" and "is accountable to the school board of trustees of that district which grants its charter." Section 59-40-40(1).

Against this background, we thus turn to Act No. 189 specifically.