Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Therefore, if a person has a social security number he is required to place that number on his application." Such a conclusion is in accord with Section 7 (a)(2)(B) of the federal Privacy Act such that the prohibition of Section 7 (a)(1) does not apply with respect to the requirement that social security numbers be furnished by applicants for voter registration in South Carolina.

Currently S.C. Code Ann. §7-5-170 (1994 Cum. Supp.) provides in relevant part:

(1) Written application required. -- No person may be registered to vote except upon written application which shall become a part of the permanent records of the board to which it is presented and must be open to public inspection.
(2) Form of application. -- The application must be on a form prescribed and provided by the executive director [of the State Election Commission] and shall contain the following information: name, sex, race, social security number , date of birth, residence address, mailing address, telephone number of the applicant, and location of prior voter registration. ... [Emphasis added.]