Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 7-3-20(C)(2)(a) (Supp. 2007) (calling for the executive director of the election commission to remove deceased voters from the master file of qualified electors); § 7-5-340 (calling for the State Election Commission to develop a program by which qualified electors who die are removed from the list of eligible voters). Accordingly, we are of the opinion that an absentee ballot cast by a voter who dies prior to the date of the election is subject to challenge as the voter lacked the qualifications to vote when he or she cast the vote.

Section 7-15-420 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2007) governs the tabulation and reporting of absentee ballots. This provision states:

The county election commission, municipal election commission, or executive committee of each municipal party in the case of municipal primary elections is responsible for the tabulation and reporting of absentee ballots. At 9:00 a.m. on election day, the managers appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-70, and in the presence of any watchers who have been appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-860, may begin the process of examining the return-addressed envelopes that have been received by the county registration board making certain that each oath has been properly signed and witnessed and includes the address of the witness. All return- addressed envelopes received by the county registration board before the time for closing the polls must be examined in this manner. A ballot may not be counted unless the oath is properly signed and witnessed nor may any ballot be counted which is received by the county registration board after time for closing of the polls. The printed instructions required by Section 7-15-370(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant must notify him that his vote will not be counted in either of these events. If a ballot

Page 4

is not challenged, the sealed return-addressed envelope must be opened by the managers, and the enclosed envelope marked "Ballot Herein" removed and placed in a locked box or boxes. After all return-addressed envelopes have been emptied in this manner, the managers shall remove the ballots contained in the envelopes marked "Ballot Herein", placing each one in the ballot box provided for the applicable contest.