Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] This provision does not mention a requirement that the poll manager verify the qualifications of the voter submitting the absentee ballot. Thus, we do not believe that the poll manager is responsible for verifying that the person submitting the absentee ballot is alive.

However, section 7-15-420 states that if the ballot is challenged, it is not tabulated along with the other absentee ballots, but in accordance with section 7-13-830 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2007), the ballot is treated as a provisional ballot. Furthermore, we note that section 7-13-810 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2007) places responsibility on poll managers, electors, and poll watchers to challenge "the vote of a person who may be known or suspected not to be a qualified voter." Accordingly, while we do not believe a poll manager has the duty to verify that an absentee voter is alive, if a voter's death comes to his or her attention prior to the election, section 7-13-810 indicates that the poll manager has a duty to challenge the vote.

Conclusion