Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] The State Constitution, in Article II, § 3, states that "[e]very citizen possessing the qualifications required by this Constitution and not laboring under the disabilities named in or authorized by it shall be an elector." Article II, § 4 provides that "[e]very citizen of the United States and of this State of the age of eighteen and upwards who is properly registered shall be entitled to vote in the precinct of his residence and not elsewhere ...." The General Assembly is to provide for registration of persons to vote, by Article II, § 8.

The General Assembly has carried out its mandate by adopting election laws such as S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-120 (1991 Cum. Supp.). That section provides in relevant part:

Every citizen of this State and the United States who:

....

Page 2

(3) is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote;

(4) applies for registration; must be registered; ... [with certain disqualifications enumerated].

This statute does not define "residency" for election or voter registration purposes, nor does the State Constitution. It is thus necessary to review judicial authority for guidance as to residency.