Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] According to your letter, the State Election Commission set the filing fee for the 2008 Presidential Preference Primary at $20,000 per candidate.

We note no provision contained in section 7-11-20 instructing parties as to what funds may be used to pay candidate filing fees. Moreover, in our research, we reviewed the provisions of chapter 13 of title 8 of the South Carolina Code governing campaign finances. In our review of these provisions, we found section 8-13-1308 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2006) regulates expenditures of campaign contributions. This provision states:

(A) Upon the receipt or expenditure of campaign contributions or the making of independent expenditures totaling an accumulated aggregate of five hundred dollars or more, a candidate or committee required to file a statement of organization pursuant to Section 8-13-1304(A) must file an initial certified campaign report within ten days of these initial receipts or expenditures. However, a candidate who does not receive or expend campaign contributions totaling an accumulated aggregate of five hundred dollars or more must file an initial certified campaign report fifteen days before an election.

(B) Following the filing of an initial certified campaign report, additional certified campaign reports must be filed within ten days following the end of each calendar quarter in which contributions are received or expenditures are made, whether before or after an election until the campaign account undergoes final disbursement pursuant to the provisions of Section 8-13-1370.

(C) Campaign reports filed by a candidate must be certified by the candidate. Campaign reports filed by a committee must be certified by a duly authorized officer of the committee.

(D)(1) At least fifteen days before an election, a certified campaign report must be filed showing contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures to or by the candidate or committee for the



Page 4

period ending twenty days before the election. The candidate or committee must maintain a current list during the period before the election commencing at the beginning of the calendar quarter of the election of all contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures. The list must be open to public inspection upon request.