Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] County

Marlboro County held a referendum in 1992 to change the form of government from the supervisor form to the council-administrator form of government. The new form of government became effective on January 1, 1993, and an administrator has been hired. The change has been approved, or at least not disapproved, by the Department of Justice.

When the initial forms of government were selected for the various counties, S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-10(a) required in pertinent part that "[t]he governing body shall by resolution provide for adoption of the form of government selected in the referendum, which shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State and be effective immediately upon such filing." All of the provisions in § 4-9-10(a) pertain to determining the initial form of government and method of election of the governing body after the advent of Home Rule.

Changes from the initial form of government, method of election, and/or number of council members are covered by § 4-9-10(c).