Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] See: Regulations of the Department of Public Safety 38-001 et seq.

Page 2

As to the matter of certification of a law enforcement officer initially, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 23-23-10 et seq. provide for this State's Law Enforcement Training Council. Pursuant to Section 23-23-40,

[n]o law enforcement officer employed or appointed on or after July 1, 1989, by any public law enforcement agency in this State is authorized to enforce the laws or ordinances of this State or any political subdivision thereof unless he has been certified as qualified by the Law Enforcement Training Council....

Section 23-23-60 states that the Training Council is "...authorized to issue certificates and other appropriate indicia of compliance and qualification to law enforcement officers or other persons trained under the provisions of this chapter." Departments having candidates for certification must submit, in addition to other documentation, evidence of no convictions of any criminal offense that carries a sentence or one year or more or of any offense that involves moral turpitude along with evidence that the candidate is a person of