Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Yes. Section 4-37-30(A)(1)(i) through (iii) makes it clear that each category listed therein (highways, roads, streets, bridges, mass transit systems, greenbelts, and other transportation-related projects facilities ...." are separate "projects." Subsection (3)'s ballot form buttresses this reading by providing by example for a separate enumeration of "projects." ["Project (1)... Project 2, etc."].

Page 10

3. Can a ballot question be written so as to include as a single question the following example and be in conformity with Section 4-37-30?

"I approve a special sales and use tax in the amount of (fractional amount of one percent) (one percent) to be imposed in (county) for not more than (time) to fund the following project or projects:

Project (1) for___$___

Yes ___

No ___

Project (2), etc."




No. While the statute permits the inclusion of various "projects" in a single question (see No. 1 above), it does not allow separate projects to be listed together as a single project - with a single vote thereupon.