Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] YES

NO

Instructions to Voters: All qualified electors desiring to vote in favor of the issuance of bonds for the stated purposes shall vote "YES;" and

All qualified electors opposed to the issuance of bonds for the stated purposes shall vote "NO."




Law / Analysis

South Carolina Code Ann. Section 4-37-30 empowers counties either to impose a sales and use tax or to authorize an authority established by the county council to "use and impose tolls" in order to provide revenue for a transportation facility. Section 4-37-30(A) provides as follows:

(A) Subject to the requirements of this section, the governing body of a county may impose by ordinance a sales and use tax in an amount not to exceed one percent within its jurisdiction for a single project or for multiple projects and for a specific period of time to collect a limited amount of money.

(1) The governing body of a county may vote to impose the tax authorized by this section, subject to a referendum, by enacting an ordinance. The ordinance must specify:

(a) the project or projects and a description of the project or projects for which the proceeds of the tax are to be used, which may include projects located within or without, or both within and without, the boundaries of the county imposing the tax and which may include:



Page 4

(i) highways, roads, streets, bridges, mass transit systems, greenbelts, and other transportation-related projects facilities including, but not limited to, drainage facilities relating to the highways, roads, streets, bridges, and other transportation-related projects;

(ii) jointly-operated projects, of the type specified in sub-subitem(i), of the county and South Carolina Department of Transportation; or

(iii) projects, of the type specified in sub-subitem (i), operated by the county or jointly-operated projects of the county and other governmental entities;




(b) the maximum time, stated in calendar years or calendar quarters, or a combination of them, not to exceed twenty-five years or the length of payment for each project whichever is shorter in length, for which the tax may be imposed;

(c) the estimated capital cost of the project or projects to be funded in whole or in part from proceeds of the tax and the principal amount of bonds to be supported by the tax; and

(d) the anticipated year the tax will end.



Subsection (3) of § 4-37-30(A) further provides in pertinent part:


(3) A separate question must be included on the referendum ballot for each purpose which purpose may, as determined by the governing body of a county, be set forth as a single question relating to several of the projects, and the question must read substantially as follows:



"I approve a special sales and use tax in the amount of (fractional amount of one percent) (one percent) to be imposed in (county) for not more than (time) to fund the following project or projects:

Project (1) for___$___

Yes ___

No ___




Page 5

Project (2), etc."