Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Hopefully, by taking this course of action we can perhaps avoid litigation on this matter, which could subject the taxpayers of Charleston to unnecessary expense as well as raise doubts as to the validity of the referendum. Therefore, we would respectfully request your opinion on the following issues that are relevant to the referendum.

First, does Section 4-37-30 require a separate question for each project on the ballot? Section 4-37-30(3) provides that "A separate question must be included on the referendum ballot for each purpose which purpose may, as determined by the governing body of a county, be set forth as a single question relating to several of the projects..." Secondly under the statute, is mass transit a different project or purpose from a bridge, road, or greenbelt? Finally, can a ballot question be written so as to include as a single question the following example and be in conformity with Section 4-37-30?


Page 2