Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Third, and, most importantly, the title and instructions to the voters appeared to advocate passage of the tax.

The Court did not address the issue of combining projects into a single vote, although such issue was argued in the Appellant's Brief.

We turn now to the specific questions which you have raised.

1. Does Section 4-37-30 require a separate question for each project on the ballot ?

No. While § 4-37-30(A)(3) is somewhat ambiguous, it is evident that the General Assembly intended that several projects may be enumerated within a single question.

Originally, § 4-37-30(A)(3) simply provided that "[a] separate question must be included on the referendum ballot for each purpose...." This wording may have led to the question of whether a separate question was necessary for each "project" as enumerated in § 4-37-30(A)(1)(i) through (iii). In any event, an amendment to § 4-37-30(3) was enacted in 2000 as part of Act No. 368 to include the present language "... which purpose may, as determined by the governing body of a county, be set forth as a single question relating to several of the projects ...." The title of Act 368 of 2000 provides that the General Assembly's purpose in the amendment to § 4-37-30(A)(3) was "To Provide That A Single Question Relating to The Funding of Several Projects May Be Placed on A Referendum Ballot By A County Governing Body To Determine Whether Voters Approve