Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] See also: Bradford v. Byrnes , 221 S.C. 255, 70 S.E.2d 228 (1952); Op. Atty. Gen. dated December 23, 1996 ("This office has opined on numerous occasions that an individual may continue performing the duties of a previously held office as a de facto officer, rather than de jure, until a successor is duly selected to complete his term of office.")

You next asked whether the circumstances of the vacated seat of Councilperson Strom require an election or an appointment to fill the vacancy. The next general election is in 2004. Section 4-9-90 provides that "(v)acancies on the governing body shall be filled in the manner of original election for the unexpired terms in the next general election after the vacancy occurs or by special election if the vacancy occurs one hundred eighty days or more prior to the next general election." An opinion of this office dated March 3, 1987 concluded that consistent with such

Page 4

provision, "(b)ecause more than 180 days would remain before the next general election, the individual's successor would be elected in a special election."