Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] See also: Ops. Atty. Gen. dated August 27, 1985; October 4, 1984. The opinion concluded that by moving from the district from which he was elected, a member of county council vacates his office as he no longer is qualified to serve from that district.

Consistent with the above, it appears that Councilperson Strom vacated her office by moving from her residence in District Three, the district from which she was elected, to a residence in District Four. As to the impact of that provision in Section 4-9-90 which states that "(f)or the purposes of this section, a council member will be deemed a resident of the district he represents as long as he resides in any part of the district as constituted at the time of the election", it is our conclusion that such provision offers no relief to Strom. That provision is included in a paragraph of Section 4-9-90 which provides for the manner of operation in situations of reapportionment.