Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] For the purpose of this section, a council member will be deemed a resident of the district he represents as long as he resides in any part of the district as constituted at the time of his election. (emphasis added).

Generally, Article XVII, Section 1 and Article VI, Section 1 of the State Constitution require that an office holder possess the qualifications of an elector. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Section 7-5-120 (Supp. 2002), an elector must be a "resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote." Pursuant to another provision of Section 4-9-90, "(i)n the event the members of the governing body are required to be elected from defined single-member election districts, they must be elected by the qualified electors of the district in which they reside."