Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] In determining whether Sun City satisfies the qualifications for incorporation, you inquire as to whether the population determination required under section 5-1 -30(B)(1) of the South Carolina Code requires population to be that as determined by the latest official United States Census or whether it can be based upon "the assumption of growth in the absence of the census in Section (B)(1)?"

Law/Analysis

As you explained in your letter, chapter 1 of title 5 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2007) governs municipal incorporations. Section 5-1-30 of the South Carolina Code establishes the prerequisites for receiving a corporate certificate. This section calls for the Secretary of State to determine "based on the filing submitted and the recommendation of the Joint Legislative Committee on Municipal Incorporation whether the proposed municipality meets the . . . requirements." S.C. Code Ann. § 5-1-30(A). These requirements include, in pertinent part: