Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Since I was re-elected to the Board by the South Carolina General Assembly on May 12, 1999, I will use my term as an example. After my election, I was administered the oath of office by the Florence County Clerk of Court. This document was returned to the Office of the Secretary of State. Upon receipt, the Secretary of State sent me my commission that stated that my term expired June 30, 2003.

Since I have used my term as an example, the question that I need to have clarified is the date that my new term actually begins.

The election of Board members is governed by S.C. Code Ann. § 59-51-30. This section provides in pertinent part as follows:

The Opportunity School is under the management and control of a board of fourteen trustees, twelve of whom must be elected by the General Assembly. The trustees so elected must be citizens of the State who are interested in the aims and ambitions of the school. ... Members of the board who are elected by the General Assembly shall serve for terms of four years and until their successors are elected and qualify. ... In case a vacancy occurs on the board among the elected members for any

Page 2

reason other than expiration of a term when the General Assembly is not in session, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly at which time a successor must be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term. Elections to fill vacancies which are caused for any reason other than expiration of a term may be held earlier than the first day of April of the year the vacancy is filled.

The statute provides that members are to serve terms of four years.