Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
[…] For example, candidates for basic certification as law enforcement officers with full powers receive a "class 1 certification," while candidates for certification as local detention facility officers (jailers) receive "class 2 certification." See 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 38-007. Further, Regulation 38-006 provides that "[N]o candidate may be certified in more than one class at any one time and certification shall be required for the most recent employing agency." Further still, 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 38-008(D)(5) provides that "[w]hen a candidate becomes subject to new training requirements, as set forth in R. 38-007, as a result of a transfer from one agency to another with different training requirements, the candidate must successfully complete the training requirements for the class of certification the candidate will occupy with the new agency."