Up to South Carolina Advisory Opinions
[…] Accordingly, the list of eligible jurors which the State Election Commission furnishes the chief magistrates should include the names of persons holding state driver's licenses or identification cards or who are registered voters.

If you have any further questions, please advise.

Very truly yours.

/s/
N. Mark Rapoport
Senior Assistant Attorney General

REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY:

/s/ ________
Robert D. Cook
Deputy Attorney General


--------

Notes:

Section 14-7-130, amended several times since our 1989 opinion, provides that:

[i]n September of each year, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall furnish the State Election Commission an electronic file of the name, address, date of birth, social security number, sex, and race of persons who are over the age of eighteen years and citizens of the United States residing in each county who hold a valid South Carolina driver's license or an identification card issued pursuant to Section 56-1-3350. The electronic file also must include persons who have obtained a valid South Carolina driver's license or identification card during the previous year and exclude persons whose driver's license or identification card has not been renewed or has been invalidated by judicial or administrative action. In October of each year, the State Election Commission shall furnish a jury list to county jury commissioners consisting of a file or list derived by merging the list of registered voters in the county with county residents appearing on the file furnished by the department, but only those licensed drivers and identification cardholders who are eligible to register to vote may be included in the list. Before furnishing the list, the commission must make every effort to eliminate duplicate names and names of persons disqualified from registering to vote or voting pursuant to the laws and Constitution of this State. As furnished to the jury commissioners by the State Election Commission, the list or file constitutes the roll of eligible jurors in the county. Expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles and the State Election Commission in implementing this section must be borne by these agencies.


--------