Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
[…] S.C.D.O.R., supra, at 257 (emphasis in original). The Act distributes funds for use in infrastructure improvements. Thus, if a court gave consistent meaning to the term "sales taxes" throughout the Act, a portion of any kind of sales tax that counts toward a store's eligibility as an extraordinary retail establishment would be diverted from the original purpose for which it was imposed and redistributed according to the purposes of the Tourism Infrastructure Admissions Tax Act.
Section 12-21-6530 specifies that this redistribution would take the form of payment "by the department to the county or municipality in which the establishment is located." For the purposes of the Act, the term "department" means the Department of Revenue. Id. § 12-21-6520(5). Thus, it would be reasonable to conclude that the Act applies only to sales taxes that are collected by the Department of Revenue.