Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
[…] Ramsey v . County of McCormick, 306 S.C. 393, 397, 412 S.E.2d 408, 410 (1991) ("Under the Mast legislative expression' rule, where conflicting provisions exist, the last in point of time or order of arrangement, prevails."). Sections 12-21-6520 and -6590 are the latter legislative expressions with respect to the distribution of both the five percent sales tax imposed by section 12-36-910 and the additional one percent sales tax imposed by section 12-36-1110. Section 12-36-2620 (2000 & Supp. 2011), providing that the Five percent tax "must be credited as provided in" section 59-21-1010 parts (A) and (B), was last amended in 2001. Section 59-21-1010 (2004) has not been amended since it was enacted in 1990. Section 12-36-1120 (Supp. 2011), providing the additional one percent sales tax "must be credited to the Homestead Exemption Fund established pursuant to Section 11-11-155," came into effect four days before the General Assembly overrode the veto of sections 12-21-6520 and -6590. When the General Assembly amended sections 12-21-6520 and -6590 the following year, it did not limit the application of those sections to prevent redistribution of the new one percent tax.