Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
[…] By the plain language of this sentence, "land, buildings and site preparation costs" should be included in the calculation of the capital investment. No limitation is placed upon the persons or entities who may contribute to financing the enumerated items. Therefore, we find nothing in the plain language of the statute to suggest that it matters whether the store will lease the building or own it outright.
The hotel requirement is set forth in an independent clause; it is not part of the list of items to be included in calculating the capital investment. Nevertheless, you refer to section 12-21-6560, which provides in relevant part as follows:
In determining whether or not a particular facility qualifies as a major tourism or recreation facility or a major tourism or recreation area , the following items may be included in determining if the twenty million dollar investment has been met:
(1) secondary support facilities such as hotels, food, and retail services which are
Page 6
located within, or immediately adjacent to, the major tourism or recreation facility or the major tourism or recreation area and which directly support the major tourism or recreation facility or major tourism and recreation area . . . .
(Emphasis added).