Collection: South Carolina Attorney General Opinions
[…] According to the Department of Revenue's latest publication on the matter, the personal property tax exemption sales tax is not in effect in any county. S.C.D.O.R. Information Letter # 12-9 (effective October 1, 2012). If a county imposed the personal property tax exemption sales tax after a retail store within the county was designated as an extraordinary retail establishment, the county could take this fact into account when estimating the tax rate necessary for the exemption.
Section 59-21-1010(C) purports to limit the circumstances in which the allocation of the five percent tax may be amended. Specifically, section 59-21-1010(C) purports to require "an affirmative two-thirds vote of the total membership of the Senate and an affirmative two-thirds vote of the total membership of the House of Representatives" for any amendment or repeal of the current allocation. Assuming, arguendo, that this restriction on the discretion of future General Assemblies is valid, it appears that sections 12-21-6520(14) and 12-21-6590(A) did receive an affirmative two-thirds vote of the total membership of each house.