South Carolina Advisory Opinions April 28, 2022: AGO 2462
[…] With regards to the Senate's districts, S.C. Code Ann. § 2-1-70 states "[commencing with the 2012 general election, one member of the Senate must be elected from each of the following districts" and then proceeds to list the various districts. This is the law that was in effect for the last general election for senate seats held in 2020.

At Section 2 the Act amends S.C. Code § 2-1-75 stating "[c]ommencing with the 2024 General Election, one member of the Senate must be elected from each of the following districts (emphasis added)", and then proceeds to list the various districts reapportioned pursuant to the 2020 census results.