South Carolina Advisory Opinions October 11, 2022: AGO 2488
[…] Furthermore, we believe elected school board members, just like other public officers, must take an oath of office prior to the start of every new term.

Sincerely,

Cydney Milling, Assistant Attorney General

REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY:

Robert D. Cook Solicitor General

---------

Notes:

A writ of quo warranto, now codified at section 15-63-60 of the South Carolina Code (2005), has traditionally served as the means to try title to an office and to remove those serving illegally. Pursuant to section 15-63-60, a quo warranto action may be initiated by the Attorney General or "by a private party interested on leave granted by a circuit judge . ..." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-63-60. However, "it is now the majority rule that a declaratory judgment may serve the same function as a writ of quo warrantor Op. Att'v Gen.. 2007 WL 419410 (S.C.A.G. Jan. 17, 2007).

---------