South Carolina Advisory Opinions September 12, 2023: AGO 2529
[…] Ops. S.C. Att'y Gcn„ 2012 WL 6218333 (Dec. 4, 2012); 1997 WL 205801 (Feb. 3, 1997). '

Op. S.C. Att'y Gen., 2013 WL 3762704, at 1 (July 8, 2013).

Conclusion

As is discussed more fully above, it is this Office's opinion that a court would likely hold a municipality is not authorized to compensate a council member with retroactive compensation for services rendered prior to qualification and being sworn into office.

Sincerely,

REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY: Robert D. Cook Solicitor General

---------

Notes:

See S.C. Code § 5-15-120 ("Newly elected officers shall not be qualified until at least forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls and in the case a contest is finally filed the incumbents shall hold over until the contest is finally determined."); S.C. Code § 5-15-140 ("Within ten days after notice of the decision of the municipal election commission, any party aggrieved thereby may appeal from such decision to the court of common pleas. ... The notice of appeal shall act as a stay of further proceedings pending the appeal."); see also