South Carolina Advisory Opinions September 12, 2023: AGO 2529
[…] Sincerely,

REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY: Robert D. Cook Solicitor General

---------

Notes:

See S.C. Code § 5-15-120 ("Newly elected officers shall not be qualified until at least forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls and in the case a contest is finally filed the incumbents shall hold over until the contest is finally determined."); S.C. Code § 5-15-140 ("Within ten days after notice of the decision of the municipal election commission, any party aggrieved thereby may appeal from such decision to the court of common pleas. ... The notice of appeal shall act as a stay of further proceedings pending the appeal."); see also Op.