South Carolina Advisory Opinions October 26, 2023: AGO 2542
[…] The administration presented its recommendation to build the Nexton middle school at the Board's February 7, 2023 meeting, and the Board approved the recommendation by a vote of 6-1.

Law/Analysis

As you mentioned in your letter, the Act allows certain school districts to impose a one percent sales and use tax to fund specific education capital improvements for a school district or districts. S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-420 (2021). Section 4-10-425 of the South Carolina Code (2021) specifies the procedure for enacting the tax and provides:

(A) The tax authorized by this article may be imposed in the county upon the adoption of an approving resolution by the board of trustees of a school district, and the subsequent approval of the imposition of the tax by referendum open to all qualified electors residing in the county in which the question includes each specific education capital improvement included in the resolution and any incorporated memorandum of agreement.

(emphasis added). Section 4-10-425(C) specifies the contents of the ballot to be voted on and states:

(C) The ballot to be voted upon in the referendum must read substantially as follows:

EDUCATION CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS SALES AND USE TAX ACT REFERENDUM FOR ____ COUNTY