South Carolina Advisory Opinions October 26, 2023: AGO 2542
[…] We note that neither this provision nor any other provision of the Act specifies how and to what extent each project must be described. However, section 4-10-420(A) restricts spending on such projects in stating: "A school district board of trustees shall use the school district's share of the distribution only to pay for those capital improvements provided in the resolution and included in the referendum question directly, or to service general obligation debt incurred by the districts for such improvements, or a combination of these purposes." Moreover, section 4-10-440(D) of the South Carolina Code (2021) provides: "The proceeds of the sales and use tax paid to the county treasurer for the benefit of a school district must be applied only for the purposes set forth in the resolution adopted pursuant to Section 4-10-425." Therefore, the Act makes clear that in order to fund an education capital improvement with revenue from the tax, it must include the education capital improvement in the resolution and referendum.