South Carolina Advisory Opinions January 26, 2024: AGO 2552
[…] Docket: AGO 2552
Date: Jan. 26, 2024

Advisory Opinion Text

Howard M. Knapp

AGO 2552

South Carolina Attorney General Opinion

January 26, 2024

ALAN WILSON ATTORNEY GENERAL

Howard M. Knapp

Executive Director South Carolina Election Commission P.O. Box 5987 Columbia, SC 29250

Dear Director Knapp:

Attorney General Alan Wilson has referred your letter to the Opinions section. Your letter states the following:

The South Carolina State Election Commission (SEC) writes to request an opinion as to scope of political activity covered by South Carolina Code of Laws § 7-25180, which states:

(A) It is unlawful for a person to distribute any type of campaign literature or place any political posters within five hundred feet of any entrance used by the voters to enter the polling place, during polling hours on an election day and during the early voting period. The poll manager shall use every reasonable means to keep the area within five hundred feet of any such entrance clear of political literature and displays, and the county and municipal law enforcement officers, upon request of a poll manager, shall remove or cause to be removed any material within five hundred feet of any such entrance distributed or displayed in violation of this section.

(B) A candidate may wear within five hundred feet of the polling place a label no larger than four and one-fourth inches by four and one-fourth inches that contains the candidate's name and the office he is seeking. If the candidate enters the polling place, he may not

display any of this identification including, but not limited to, campaign stickers or buttons.

This question is prompted by an inquiry from the presidential campaign of Robert F. Kennedy, Jr., who is conducting a petition drive to be placed on the ballot as an independent in the 2024 election for United States President.